Experience

Overview

The CGA Soccer program consists of Junior Varsity and Varsity teams centered on the core value of being One Culver Soccer Family. We believe that players and coaches have the responsibility to support each other, communicate positively, be accountable to each other, and help each other improve as players and as people. These ideals extend to everything we do as a team, both on and off the field.

Since 1994, CGA Soccer has been successful at developing players holistically by offering them opportunities for leadership within the context of a team. At Culver, players and coaches are held to a higher standard and expected to conduct themselves with integrity, humility, and selflessness for the good of the whole. Eleven CGA players have successfully transitioned to collegiate soccer programs and exemplify the program’s heritage of skill and leadership development.

CGA Soccer’s on-field successes:

  • Northern Indiana Soccer Conference Championships: 2000, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
  • Sectional Championships: 1996, 1997, 1998, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015, 2018
  • Regional Championships: 1998, 2008
  • IHSAA State Semi-Finalist: 2008
  • IHSAA State Championship Appearance: 2008

Varsity

Schedule

Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
Concord High School
Home
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
Crown Point High School
Home
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
LaVille Jr/Sr High School
Home
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
Argos Jr/Sr High School
Away
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
Munster High School
Home
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
Elkhart Christian Academy
Away
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
Valparaiso HS
Home
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
Northridge High School
Home
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
Warsaw Community High School
Away
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
Bethany Christian High School
Home
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
NorthWood HS
Home
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
Trinity School at Greenlawn
Away
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
Plymouth High School
Away
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
Westview Jr/Sr HS
Away
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
IHSAA Sectional at Kankakee Valley (vs. Benton Central), Benton Central High School, Kankakee Valley High School
Away
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
IHSAA Sectional Championship at Kankakee Valley (vs. West Lafayette), Kankakee Valley High School
Away
POSTPONED: 10/08/2018
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs.
IHSAA Sectional Championship at Kankakee Valley (vs. West Lafayette), Kankakee Valley High School
Away
Girls Varsity Soccer
IHSAA Regional at Plymouth (vs. Northwood)
Away
Girls Varsity Soccer
IHSAA Regional Championship at Plymouth (vs. TBD)
Away

Roster

2018-19
Number First Name Last Name Position Grade Hometown
0 Sophie Michi GK 11 Longmont, CO
2 Sophia Fitzgerald F/GK 11 Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
3 Bea Johnston M 10 Culver, IN
4 Ava Hascall F 12 Ada, MI
5 Jane Sovinski M 10 Lafayette, IN
6 Alessa Rodriguez M 9 West Chicago, IL
7 Sophia Rotiroti F 10 Lemont, IL
8 Heather MacNab F 11 Indianapolis, IN
9 Lindsey Stiles M 12 Plymouth, IN
10 Eva Sech F 12 Chesterton, IN
11 Madeline Magee M 11 Plymouth, IN
12 Kylie Dehner D 11 Plymouth, IN
13 Ellie Brummell D 12 South Bend, IN
14 Margaux McBride D 11 Chapel Hill, NC
15 Maura Hough D/GK 10 Wilmette, IL
16 Mallory Magee M 11 Plymouth, IN
17 Jean Tankard D 12 Eastville, VA
18 Dana Rodgers F 11 Culver, IN
19 Sam Hazen M 10 Papillion, NE
21 Erin Neher D 11 Indianapolis, IN
23 Hannah Fody D 12 Granby, CO

Managers: Abigail Beck, Julia Forhan, Allison Suttle

Junior Varsity

Schedule

Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs.
Concord High School
Home
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs.
Crown Point High School
Home
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs.
Argos Jr/Sr High School
Away
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs.
Munster High School
Home
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs.
Valparaiso HS
Home
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs.
Northridge High School
Home
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs.
Warsaw Community High School
Away
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs.
Penn High School
Home
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs.
NorthWood HS
Home
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs.
Plymouth High School
Away
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs.
Westview Jr/Sr HS
Away

Roster

2018-19
Number First Name Last Name  Position Grade Hometown
2 Justine Gregg M 10 Vincennes, IN
3 Paige Lancaster D/G 9 Rochester, IN
4 Nora Kline D 12 Culver, IN
7 Erin McGrath F 9 Knox, IN
8 Lydia Hollis D 11 Findlay, OH
9 Ava Kite F 11 Carmel, IN
10 Ximena Boesch F 12 Mission, TX
11 Georgia Cleveland F 12 Carmel, CA
13 Emily Devir M 11 Careml, IN
14 Michaux Tankard D 10 Eastville, VA
16 Mackenzie  Youvan M 9 Culver, IN
17 Felisa Fuentes D 10 El Paso, TX
20 Anna Moreno F 11 Culver, IN
21 Lucie Diatta D 10 Marshall, MI
22 Ellie Banfield F 11 West Lafayette, IN
23 Taylor Brewer F 9 CIncinnati, OH
24 Lili Chalfant D 10 West Lafayette, IN

 

Program History

COLLEGIATE PLAYERS

Name Grad College
Jordan Blackburne 2017 Earlham College
Hannah Fisher 2017 St. Mary’s College
Amber Cowell 2014 Centre College
Sarah Cho 2012 DePauw University
Deanna Dilts 2012 Marian University
Dineo Mmutla 2012 Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Kylee Shipley 2012 Bethel College
Jasmine Soo 2011 Washington and Lee University
Courtney Hague 2008 Kenyon College
Corinne Henning 2008 Hamline University
Jenna Iwaniec 2008 Adams State University

INDIVIDUAL HONORS

as recognized by the Indiana Soccer Coaches Association

All-State Team

2016 – Heather MacNab – 1st Team

2010 – Dineo Mmutla – 1st Team, Kylee Shipley – 3rd Team

2009 – Dineo Mmutla – 1st Team, Kylee Shipley – Honorable Mention

All-District Team

2016 – Heather MacNab – 1st Team, Victoria Styers - 2nd Team

2015 – Kennedy Kubica – 2nd Team

2010 – Dineo Mmutla – 1st Team, Kylee Shipley – 1st Team

2009 – Dineo Mmutla – 1st Team, Kylee Shipley – 1st Team, Jasmine Soo – 2nd Team, Erin Tress – 2nd Tea

All-Academic Team

2018 - Elizabeth Brummell, Ava Hascall, Lindsey Stiles, Hannah Fody, Eva Sech

2016 – Jordan Blackburne, Addison Coy, Kennedy Kubica, Lane Radovan, Victoria Styers, Ingrid Sullivan

2015 – Jordan Blackburne, Caitlyn Cowell, Kennedy Kubica, Margaret McKinnis, Lane Radovan, Ingrid Sullivan, Anne Marie Wright

2014 – Margaret McKinnis, Anne Marie Wright

2010 – Hannah Bouline, Sarah Cho, Katelynn Cutshall, Deanna Dilts, Lindsey Haller, Jasmine Solola, Cassidy Thornton

2009 – Sammy Vercellino, Erin Tress

Program History

Year Head Coach W L D Team Honors
1994 Denise Manning 3 9 0  
1995 Denise Manning 7 6 1  
1996 Tom Herald 6 11 0 Sectional Champions
1997 Tom Herald 10 7 1 Sectional Champions
1998 Tom Herald 11 6 2 Sectional & Regional Champions
1999 Dave Terrell 8 6 3  
2000 Dave Terrell 10 2 2 Conference Champions
2001 Dave Terrell 13 2 0 Conference Champions
2002 Ellen Ollett 10 5 1  
2003 Ellen Ollett 12 6 0  
2004 Ellen Ollett 9 8 1  
2005 Harry Canellakis & Ellen Ollett 13 2 2 Conference Champions
2006 Harry Canellakis & Ellen Ollett 11 3 4 Sectional Champions
2007 Harry Canellakis & Jen Cerny 13 3 1 Conference Champions
2008 Harry Canellakis & Nathaniel King 17 1 3 Conference, Sectional, Regional, & Semi-State Champions
2009 Nathaniel King 14 4 2 Sectional Champions
2010 Nathaniel King 10 8 1 Sectional Champions
2011 Nathaniel King 4 10 2  
2012 Nathaniel King 7 11 0  
2013 Nathaniel King 5 10 2  
2014 Eric Schmidt 11 6 0 Conference Champions
2015 Eric Schmidt 11 3 2 Conference & Sectional Champions
2016 Eric Schmidt 10 2 2 Conference Champions
2017 Bill Hargraves 8 7 1 Conference Champions
2018 Gareth Haydk 12 6 0 Conference & Sectional Champions
  Overall   245 144 33 10 Conference, 9 Sectional, 2 Regional, & 1 Semi-State