Experience

Prep Boys Lacrosse

Overview

Established in 1982, Culver’s boys lacrosse program has set a standard for excellence that few high school lacrosse programs can match.

A perennial national power, the Culver prep lacrosse team was named the No. 1 team in the country in 2017 by USA Today. The Eagles’ capped off its season with its second Inter-AC Invitational championship and the inaugural Midwest Lacrosse Classic title.

From 2000 to 2010, Culver won seven Indiana state championships before moving on to the regional North American Elite Tournament, which the Eagles won three times. That tournament evolved into the Midwest Lacrosse Classic.

Under head lacrosse coach Jon Posner (13 seasons, 234-54), Culver has established a reputation as a nationally competitive lacrosse program. From 2011-2017, the Culver prep lacrosse program recorded a record of 73-15 against the most highly regarded lacrosse programs in the United States and Canada.

Since 2004, -- Culver graduates have matriculated to compete in NCAA lacrosse. Culver lacrosse graduates have played at Maryland, Johns Hopkins, Denver, Princeton, Ohio State, Harvard, Notre Dame, Yale, Maryland, Navy, Army, Air Force, Delaware, Penn State, Loyola, Cornell, Michigan, UMASS, Hobart, Brown, Rutgers, Syracuse, Furman, Georgetown, & Marquette. Several players have also played at the NCAA Division II and III levels. A total of 26 members of the current Culver prep lacrosse team have verbally committed to play NCAA Division I lacrosse.

Culver offers three full lacrosse teams, overseen by a highly qualified coaching staff. The Culver prep lacrosse team plays a national schedule, including an annual 10-day training trip to Maryland and Philadelphia during spring break. The Culver Varsity high school team competes against other Midwestern high school programs, and also competes annually for the Indiana high school state championship. Finally, the Culver Junior Varsity team competes against junior varsity teams primarily in Indiana.

We encourage you to review our team pages, and to learn more about Culver’s unique educational and athletic programs. If you are interested in learning more about Culver lacrosse, please email Head Coach Jon Posner at Jonathan.Posner@culver.org for more information.

Prep

Schedule

There are no events to display

Roster

2018-19
# First Last Pos Grade Hometown 
1 Gabe  Bowen-Slott D So. Portland, OR
2 Lucas  Osborne M Fr. Bowmanville, ON
3 Dante  Dalmaso M Sr. Wheaton, IL
4 Colin  Vickrey G Fr. Westlake, TX
5 Kelan Duff D Sr. Oconomowoc, WI
6 Ryan  Essensa M Jr. Etobicoke, ON
7 Matt  Edell M Jr. Naperville, IL
8 Jackson  Gray M So. San Rafael, CA
9 Michael Robinson M Sr. Peterborough, ON 
10 Sammy  English  M Sr. Burlington, ON
11 Jake DeMare M Sr. Naperville, IL
12 Cameron Roth D Sr. Naperville, IL
15 David  Anderson M Jr. Cambridge, ON
16 Jack  Parker D Sr. Ada, MI
17 Alec  Vaccaro FO So. Wheaton, IL
18 Braedon Saris A So. Burlington, ON
19 Cameron Chauvette A Jr. Cleveland, OH
22 Owen Hiltz A Jr. Peterborough, ON
23 Timon English  M So. Burlington, ON
24 Michael Gianforcaro G Jr. Wilmington, DE
25 Joel  Stevens M Jr. Puslich,Ont
27 Ryan  Tompos D Jr. Culver, IN
28 Batts  Parker D Jr. Huntsville, AL
29 Carter McKenzie M Sr. Fergus, ON
32 Grayson  Feick D Jr. Dallas, TX
37 Alec Stathakis FO Sr. Detroit, MI
42 Jack  Kelly M Jr. Zionsville, IN
44 Brett Handsor M Sr. Huntsville, ON
50 Jayden  Smith D So. Brantford, ON
54 Carter Hitchcock D Sr. Carmel, IN
55 Johnny Cohen A Sr. Carmel, IN 
  Will Ericson Mgr Fr. Culver, IN

 

Varsity

Schedule

There are no events to display

Roster

2018-19
# First Last Grade Pos Hometown
1 Christopher Roth 11 G Naperville, IL
3 Kaleb Hiltz 9 A Norwood, ON
4 Gavin Taets 11 A Chicago, IL
5 Joseph Durkin 12 D Elmhurst, IL
6 Jacob Trefren 12 M Culver, IN
8 Troy Kirk 10 D Plymouth, IN
10 Michael Kuhl 10 M Elmhurst, IL
11 Koby Leeman 11 M Napa, CA
12 Joseph Laufter 10 M Carmel, IN
13 Patrick Brandeburg 10 M Culver, IN
14 Henry Curtis 11 M Lafayette, IN
15 Tyler Kopis 10 D Weston, CT
16 Drew Wynn 11 D Grand Rapids, MI
18 Kevin Murphy 9 M Granger, IN
19 Akira Barbara 9 D Jacksonville, NC
20 Daley Stein 9 M West Linn, OR
21 Max Melton 9 A Dallas, TX
22 James White 11 M Columbus, OH
23 Levi Gho 11 M Fairbanks, AK
26 Liam Halstead 10 D Dorset, VT
27 Alexander Menendez 10 M Naperville, IL
28 Nicholas Crouthamel 10 M Burr Ridge, IL
29 Alec Secord 11 M Southlake, TX
30 Garrett Dotson 12 M Greenwood, IN
33 Gavin Bailey 10 LSM Hinsdale, IL
40 Alexander Acker 9 G Ann Arbor, MI
43 Christopher Bower 11 M Chicago, IL
50 Griffin Martinez 10 M Lowell, IN
51 Sean Leahy 9 A Elmhurst, IL
53 Daniel Muth 10 M East Grand Rapids, MI
54 Jack Callahan 11 LSM Elmhurst, IL
55 Gabriel Hissong 11 M Culver, IN

Junior Varsity

Schedule

There are no events to display

Roster

2018-19
# First Last Grade Pos Hometown
5 Joseph Durkin 12 D Elmhurst, IL
7 Joseph Wild 9 M Webster, NY
8 Troy Kirk 10 D Plymouth, IN
13 Patrick Brandeburg 10 M Culver, IN
17 Nash Koch 12 D Canal Fulton, OH
18 Kevin Murphy 9 M Granger, IN
19 Akira Barbara 9 D Jacksonville, NC
20 Daley Stein 9 M West Linn, OR
23 Levi Gho 11 M Fairbanks, AK
25 Elbek Nazarov 12 A Fort Wayne, IN
31 Jiashu Cheng 9 G Beijing, Beijing
35 Brendon Yi 11 A Wheeling, IL
36 Kyle Richards 12 A Rocky River, OH
37 Huan Le 11 D Ho Chi Minh City, 
42 Jack Swisher 9 M Naperville, IL
44 Devin Larkin 9 D Winnetka, IL
45 Joseph Primiano 9 M mentor oh 44060, OH
46 Cameron Rice 12 M Fort Worth, TX
47 Michael Robinson 9 D Zionsville, IN
48 Teague Zrelak 9 M Culver, IN
49 Alexander Kulmanovsky 10 M Fairbanks, AK

Alumni & Committments

Below is a list of the current college commitments of Culver students as well as alumni and the schools they played for. If you are a Culver alumn who has played at the next level, we would love to know where you ended up and what accolades you received. Please email details to Jon Posner.

Class of 2020

Owen Hiltz - Denver

Cameron Chauvette - Johns Hopkins

Mike Gianforcaro - Princeton

Batts Parker - University of Penn

Ryan Essensa - University of Michigan

David Anderson - Yale

Grayson Feick - Hofstra

Matt Edell - Siena

Jack Kelly - Bucknell

 

Class of 2019

Alec Stathakis - Denver

Kelan Duff - Maryland

John Cohen - Johns Hopkins 

Brett Handsor - Johns Hopkins

Jake Demare - Delaware

Michael Robinson - Delaware

Cameron Roth - UMASS

Sammy English - Princeton

John Parker - Cornell

Carter Hitchcock - Tufts

Garrett Dotson - Florida Southern College

Class of 2018

Jake Stevens – Princeton

Austin Madronic – Cornell

William Clayton - Loyola

Alex Simmons - Denver

Kyle Driscoll - Hobart

Teddy Batson - Cornell

Ethan Barangan - Army 

Class of 2017

Liam Duff – Delaware

Ryan Hallenbeck – Notre Dame

Jackson Reid  - Ohio State

Matt Schmidt – Notre Dame

Griffin Harten – Army

Wheaton Jackoboice – Brown

Luc Anderson - Princeton 

Reeves McKenney - Denison 

Class of 2016

Hary Bogle - Michigan

Colin Courtney - Yale

Anthony George - Army 

Brodie Gillespie – Rutgers

Alex Johnson - Loyola University  (MD) 

Jacob Kanak - Notre Dame 

Ryan Prior – Michigan

Ethan Walker – Denver

Alec Van da Bovenkamp – Furman

Matt Turner - Detroit Mercy

Ross Thompson - Vermont

Class of 2015

Dawson McKenzie – Princeton

David Dilts – Syracuse

Max Hood – Lindenwood University

Spencer Secord – Georgetown

Class of 2014

Riley Thompson – Princeton

Joel Tinney – Johns Hopkins

Matt Neufeldt – Maryland

Pierre Byrne – Notre Dame

Beau Ecksten – Delaware

PJ Bogle - Michigan

Ryan Coulter – Johns Hopkins

Michael Calvello – Furman University

Nic Peterson – Washington and Lee 

Class of 2013

Nathan Ralls Feldman – Babson 

Dean Ferris – Ohio State

Zach Currier – Princeton

Austin Spencer - Johns Hopkins

Mason Quinn – Quinnipiac

Alec Johnston – Robert Morris

Dan Ferrel – VMI

Stuart Pomeroy – Princeton (Hockey)

Paul Westman – Bellarmine University

Class of 2012

Kyle Trolley – Notre Dame

Bud Graham – Hobart

Dan Ridge – Vermont

Zack Thompson – RIT

Dustin Cowell – Centre College

Andrew Gleitz – Randolph College

Class of 2011

Cameron Dabir - Washington & Lee University

2010 All State Attackman

Coltan Armitage - Hobart College

2010 All State Goalie

2010 IHSLA State Championship MVP

Josh Berger – Skidmore

Class of 2010

Michael "Momo" Kime - United States Military Academy (Football)

2009 & 2010 Team Captain

2x All State Defenseman

2010 Bob Meek Award Winner

Brandon Benn - Johns Hopkins University

2009 & 2010 All American

3x All State Attackman 2010 CMA Team Offense MVP

2008-2009 State Tournament Offensive MVP

Ryan Everson - United States Naval Academy

2x All State Defensemen

2010 CMA Defense MVP

Connor Eustace - Hobart College

2010 All American

2x All State Defenseman

2009 State Tournament Defensive MVP

Jesse Rabishaw - Hobart College

2010 All American

3x All State Midfielder

2010 CMA Player of Year

Blake Saylor - United States Air Force Academy (hockey)

2010 Team Captain

2x All State Midfielder

Ryne Sternberg - Penn State

2x All State LSM

Sean Thompson - Union College

Cameron Garrison - Randolph College

Troy Grogan - Roanoke College

2010 All State Midfielder

Austin Carlson - Marquette University

2009 & 2010 Academic All State

Class of 2009

Tommy Ott - United States Military Academy

2009 Team Captain

2009 All American

2009 Indiana Player of the Year

2-time All State Attack

2009 Academic All State

2009 Bob Meek MVP Team Award

Robb Harrison - Drexel University

2009 Team Captain

2009 All State Goalie

2009 Most Valuable Defenseman Team Award

Pierce Leonard - Sewanee

2009 Team Captain

2-time All State Midfielder

Dominic Panetta - Junior Hockey

2009 Team Captain

2009 All State Midfielder

Timmy Zacher - Hobart College

2009 Academic All State

John Sabo - Southern Methodist University

2009 All State Face Off Specialist

Drake D'Ambra - Syracuse University

David Johnson - Rochester Institute of Technology

Class of 2008

Greg Miceli - Stony Brook University

2008 All American

2008 U-19 Canadian National Team

2-time All State Long Stick Midfield

2008 All State Face-off Specialist

2008 Most Valuable Defenseman Team Award

2007 IHSLA State Championship MVP

Key McKinley - Southern Methodist University

2008 Team Captain

2008 Bob Meek MVP Team Award

3-time All State Goalie

Cory Hibbeler - Quinnipiac University-Hockey

2008 Team Captain

2008 Most Valuable Offensive Player Team Award

2008 All State Midfield

Jonathan Watanabe - Skidmore College (Lacrosse & Hockey)

2008 Team Captain

David Shelton - Sewanee - University of the South

2008 Team Captain

Alex Niestrom - Junior Hockey

Barrick Bollman - The University of Notre Dame

Steven Hoshaw - Junior Hockey

2008 1st Team All State Defense

2008 IHSLA State Championship MVP

Charlie Phelps - United States Military Academy

Josh Moles - Nichols College (hockey)

Class of 2007

Andy Parchman - Harvard University

2007 IHSLA Player of the Year

4 time All State Midfield and Face-off Specialist

2007 Academic All American

2007 Team MVP

2007 Team Captain

Ben Stone - Adrian College

2007 Team Captain

John Melson - Denver University

Austen Steele - Dickinson College

Graham Zimmerman - College of Wooster

2 time All State Attackman

CJ Willox - SUNY Potsdam

2007 Bob Meek Award Winner

Aaron Schmit - Ferris State (NCAA Div I Hockey)

Zach Hamilton - Johnson & Wales University

Class of 2006

Robert Vaughn - University of Texas

2006 All American

2006 1st Team All State

2006 Team MVP

Gray Gish - Dickinson College

Stephen Deprizio - Indiana University

John Herbert - Hope College (Soccer)

2006 Bob Meek Award

Nicholas Cacic - Arizona State University

Eric Kunas - Ferris State University

Class of 2005

Ben Erwin - Princeton University

2005 1st Team All State

Trevor Dunlap - University of Virginia

Wick Kelley - United States Air Force Academy

2005 1st Team All State

2005 Team MVP

Michael Hitchcock - Northeastern University

2005 1st Team All State

Brad Lowery - Washington and Jefferson College

David Culver - University of Colorado at Boulder

Jason Stealy - McDaniel College

2005 1st Team All State

Class of 2004

Jack Parchman - United States Air Force Academy

2004 All American

2004 1st Team All State

2004 Team MVP

Greg Ladd - Miami University

2004 1st Team All State

Rocco Carbone - Elmira College

Class of 2003

Peter McLean - Messiah College

2003 1st Team All State

2003 Team MVP