Experience

Overview

We proudly offer fencing at the Culver Academies as an opportunity to educate the mind, body, and spirit in a fast-paced and fun game of physical chess. Each of the three weapons, foil, saber, and epee, have their own unique personality and require agility, strength, endurance, focus, strategy, and discipline.  Fencing for sport first started around 1856 and is now regarded as the most exciting and challenging of the elite sports.  Touche!

Prep

Schedule

Coed Prep Fencing
Fencing Center of Chicago ROC & RJCC at Glenview, IL
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
Fencing Center of Chicago ROC & RJCC at Glenview, IL
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
Windy City RJCC & RYC at Deerfield, IL
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
Windy City RJCC & RYC at Deerfield, IL
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
Windy City RJCC & RYC at Deerfield, IL
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - D1, D2, Cadet at Milwaukee, WI
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - D1, D2, Cadet at Milwaukee, WI
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - D1, D2, Cadet at Milwaukee, WI
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - D1, D2, Cadet at Milwaukee, WI
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
Northwestern University Remenyik ROC & RJCC at Ryan Field House (Evanston, IL)
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
Northwestern University Remenyik ROC & RJCC at Ryan Field House (Evanston, IL)
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & RCC at Rochester, NY
Away
CANCELLED
Coed Prep Fencing
Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & RCC at Rochester, NY
Away
CANCELLED
Coed Prep Fencing
Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & RCC at Rochester, NY
Away
CANCELLED
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - Junior, Cadet, Y14 at Kansas City, MO
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - Junior, Cadet, Y14 at Kansas City, MO
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - Junior, Cadet, Y14 at Kansas City, MO
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - Junior, Cadet, Y14 at Kansas City, MO
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - D1, D2 at Cincinnati, OH
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - D1, D2 at Cincinnati, OH
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - D1, D2 at Cincinnati, OH
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - D1, D2 at Cincinnati, OH
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - D1, D2 at Cincinnati, OH
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - D1, Junior, Team at Charlotte, NC
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - D1, Junior, Team at Charlotte, NC
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - D1, Junior, Team at Charlotte, NC
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
North American Cup - D1, Junior, Team at Charlotte, NC
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
USA Fencing Junior Olympics at Denver, CO
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
USA Fencing Junior Olympics at Denver, CO
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
USA Fencing Junior Olympics at Denver, CO
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
USA Fencing Junior Olympics at Denver, CO
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
The Arnold Fencing Classic at Columbus, OH
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
The Arnold Fencing Classic at Columbus, OH
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Prep Fencing
The Arnold Fencing Classic at Columbus, OH
Subscribe to Alerts
Away

Girls Roster

2017-18

First Last Weapon Grade Hometown
Rebecca Sun Foil 12 Overland Park, KS
Elena Vona Foil 9 Perrineville, NJ
Kat Hone Sabre 11 Alexandria, VA

Boys Roster

2017-18

First Last Weapon Grade Hometown
Ben Burns Epee 12 New Carlisle, IN
 Jackson Rice Foil 11 Valpo, IN
 Daniel Hergan Foil 11 Lake Forest, IL
 Nestor Novechenko Foil 10 Elkhart, IN
 Connor Lee Foil 9 Granger, IN
 Jack Yan Sabre 10 Plymouth, IN

Varsity/JV

Schedule

Coed Varsity Fencing
vs.
Lowell Invitational, Lowell Senior High School
Away
Coed Varsity Fencing
Stevenson HS Open at Lincolnshire, IL
Away
CANCELLED
Coed Varsity Fencing
Catholic Memorial Invitational at Waukesha, WI
Away
Coed Varsity Fencing
Marian Catholic Duals at Chicago Heights, IL
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Coed Varsity Fencing
Indiana State Championships (Culver, IN)
Subscribe to Alerts
Home
Coed Varsity Fencing
Great Lakes Conference Championships at Waukesha, WI
Subscribe to Alerts
Away

Girls Roster

2017-18

Epee

First Last Level Grade Hometown
 Charlotte Root VAR - Capt. 12 Indianapolis, IN
 Chaeyeong (Ruby) Lee VAR 12 Tongyeong, South Korea
 Gigi Maroney VAR 10 Indianapolis, IN
 Zanni Gregg VAR 12 Longmont, CO
 Yuting (Elisa) Huang VAR 10 Shanghai, China
 HyunJin Oh JV 10 Seoul, South Korea
 Erynn Janney JV 9 Culver, IN
 Emma Janda JV 9 Argos, IN
 Laurel Sullivan JV 11 Anchorage, AK

 

Foil

First Last Level Grade Hometown
 Rebecca Sun Prep/VAR - Capt. 12 Overland Park, KS
 Elena Vona Prep/VAR 9 Perrineville, NJ
 Lauryn Walker VAR 11 Indianapolis, IN
Alison Shao VAR 11 Palo Alto, CA
 Katie Shin VAR 9 West Lafayette, IN
 Charlotte Wang JV 11 Shanghai, China
 Yoo-Rim (Ally) Kim JV 10 Seoul, South Korea
 Apple Li JV 10 Shanghai, China
 Ava Hascall JV 11 Ada, MI

 

Sabre

First Last Level Grade Hometown
 Kat Hone Prep/VAR - Capt. 11 Alexandria, VA
 Julie Fan VAR 12 Beijing, China
 Vivian Wang VAR 11 Shanghai, China
 Hannah Cash VAR 11 St. John, IN
 Fangping (Martha) Chen VAR 11 Daqing, China
 Yao (Joan) Lin VAR 10 Xia Men, China
 Becky Young JV 9 Canton, MI
 Sarah Whippo JV 9 Culver, IN
 

Boys Roster

2017-18

Epee

First Last Level Grade Hometown
Ben Burns Prep/VAR - Capt. 12 New Carlisle, IN
Yuan Gong VAR 11 Harbin, China
Christopher Shin VAR 10 West Lafayette, IN
Luca Xiao VAR 9 Nanjing, China
Nicholas Kerr VAR 12 Newport Beach, Ca
Benjamin Youngs JV 10 Niles, Michigan
Andrew Setzer JV 10 Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Yutao Li JV 12 Hangzhou, China
Nash Koch JV 11 Canal Fulton, OH

 

Foil

First Last Level Grade Hometown
 Jackson Rice Prep/VAR - Capt. 11 Valpo, IN
 Daniel Hergan Prep/VAR 11 Lake Forest, IL
 Nestor Novechenko Prep/VAR 10 Elkhart, IN
 Connor Lee Prep/VAR 9 Granger, IN
Justin Shao VAR 11 Palo Alto, CA
 Sean Wu VAR 11 Taipei, Taiwan
 Charles Mahoney JV 12 Cummings, GA
 Jay Woo JV 12 Cheongju-si, South Korea
 Noah Tan JV 9 Stevensville, MI
 Owen Zhang JV 9 Tianjin, China
 Jaewoo (William) Yoon JV 10 Seoul, South Korea

 

Sabre

First Last Level Grade Hometown
 Charles Celadina VAR - Capt. 11 Shanghai, China
 Jack Yan Prep/VAR 10 Plymouth, IN
 Joe Durkin VAR 11 Elmhurst, IL
 Nathan Whippo VAR 11 Culver, IN
 Lance Kilbourne VAR 10 Shreve, OH
 Matt Dwyer VAR 10 Monee, IL
 Ernesto Trejo JV 10 Toluca, Mexico
 Robert Walker JV 9 Indianapolis, IN
 Jack Zhang JV 10 Chengdu, China
Cameron Rice JV 11 Fort Worth, TX

Coaching Staff

Matt Cameron
CMA/CGA Varsity Head Coach
Matt.Cameron@Culver.org

TJ McNally
Assistant Coach