Experience

Cheerleading

Overview

Culver Cheerleading represents a wonderful tradition of school spirit. Our Varsity  and JV teams focus on sideline cheer for basketball and football games.  The team will also occasionally travel to outside competitions, as appropriate.  Today the young men and women who wear the maroon and white uniform continue to strive for excellence in every area of Culver. Our cheerleading student-athletes are expected to represent Culver in the most positive light at all times, and to be positive examples of school spirit for our student body. 

Our team lives by two mottos:

“We are not a team because we work together. We are a team because we respect, trust, and care for each other.”

“Come with a dream, train like an athlete, leave like a role model.”

Cheerleading - Football

Schedule

Boys Varsity Football
vs.
Scrimmage, Rochester HS/MS
Home
Boys Varsity Football
vs.
LaVille Jr/Sr High School
Home
Boys Varsity Football
vs.
Tippecanoe Valley High School
Home
Boys Varsity Football
vs.
Hobart High School
Away
Boys Varsity Football
vs.
2nd Half (Resume Play), Hobart High School
Away
Boys Varsity Football
vs.
Fairfield High School
Away
CANCELLED
Boys Varsity Football
vs.
Brebeuf Jesuit Prep School
Away
Boys Varsity Football
vs.
Elkhart Memorial
Home
Boys Varsity Football
vs.
Mishawaka Marian High School
Home
Boys Varsity Football
vs.
South Bend St. Joseph HS
Away
Boys Varsity Football
vs.
Bremen High School
Home
Boys Varsity Football
IHSAA Sectional at Home (vs. Angola)
Home

Roster

2018-19
Name  Grade Hometown
Lilian Adams 10 South Bend, Indiana
Hannah Brun 10 Port au Prince, Haiti
Casey Collins 9 Carmel, IN
Makenna Coulson 11 Granite Bay, California
Ava Dauer 11 Cincinnati, Ohio
Skarlette Dorris 10 Demotte, Indiana
Kara Gamel 11 Culver, Indiana
Caitlin Haley 11 Mooresville, North Carolina
Caroline Hart 12 Lafayette, Indiana
Sydney Herczeg 12 South Bend, Indiana
Gretchen Isom 11 Plymouth, Indiana
Emma Janda 10 Argos, Indiana
Ally Kim 11 Seoul, South Korea
Aedon Long 9 Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Grace Murphy 11
Dhaharan, Saudi Arabia
Grace Nation 11 Ellijay, Georgia
Natalie Nation 9 Ellijay, Georgia
Ellen Nave 10 Fairlawn, Ohio
Ava Nichols 9 Roseville, California
Anna Nicholson 12 Delray Beach, Florida
Morgan Olivarez 12 Culver, Indiana
Emma Osborn 9 Laporte, Indiana
Erin Postma 12 Crown Point, Indiana
Analise Zuniga 11 Laredo, Texas

Cheerleading - Basketball

Schedule

Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Scrimmage, South Bend Washington HS
Subscribe to Alerts
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Southport Invite vs. Hamilton Southeastern, Hamilton Southeastern HS
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
TBD
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Winter Classic, Western Reserve Academy, Marian Catholic High School, Canterbury School
Subscribe to Alerts
Home
TBD
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Winter Classic, Western Reserve Academy, Marian Catholic High School, Canterbury School
Subscribe to Alerts
Home
TBD
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Winter Classic, Western Reserve Academy, Marian Catholic High School, Canterbury School
Subscribe to Alerts
Home
TBD
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Winter Classic, Western Reserve Academy, Marian Catholic High School, Canterbury School
Subscribe to Alerts
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Gary Lighthouse Charter School
Subscribe to Alerts
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Traders Point Christian Academy
Subscribe to Alerts
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Crispus Attucks Medical Magnet HS
Subscribe to Alerts
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Indianapolis Providence Cristo Rey HS
Subscribe to Alerts
Away

Roster

2018-19
First Last Grade Hometown
Nico Barton 9 Plymouth, IN
Hannah Brun 10 Port au Prince, HT
Lauren Cesarski 11 Columbus, IN
Georgia Cleveland 12 Carmel, CA
Casey Collins 9 Carmel, IN
Sofia Dilena 9 Tiburon, CA
Skarlette Dorris 10 Demotte, IN
Elizabeth Flanagan 11 Channahon, IL
Jozie Gregg 12 Vincennes, IN
Justine Gregg 10 Vincennes, IN
Caroline Hart 12 Lafayette, IN
Grace Henderson 11 River Forest, IL
Sarah Janney 9 Culver, IN
Yoo-Rim Kim 11 Seoul, SK
Aedan Long 9 Dhahran, SB
Audrey Mason 10 Pittsburgh, PA
Grace Murphy 11 Dhaharan, SB
Ellen Nave 10 Fairlawn, OH
Morgan Olivarez 12 Culver, IN
Emma Osborn 9 Laporte, IN
Natalie Rioux 12 Culver, IN
Rachel Ruffin 12 Anchorage, AK
Grace Stanish 11 Culver, IN
Madison Stevens 12 Brentwood, TN
Kylie Wolff 12 West View, PA

Coaching Staff

Angela Maroules
Varsity Head Coach
Angela.Maroules@Culver.org

Heather Rogers
Assistant Coach

Kim Abrams
Assistant Coach

Natalie Bittles
Assistant Coach