Experience

Boys Basketball

Overview

**2019 IHSAA 3A STATE RUNNER UP**

**2018 IHSAA 3A STATE CHAMPIONS**

 

Culver Academy fielded three varsity sports, football, baseball, and track, in its first year of operation, 1894-95.  Though James Naismith's new game of basketball was created as an "athletic distraction" for the brutal winter months in New England, its reception, particularly among schools with small enrollments in Indiana, was rapid and passionate.  However, the sport which would soon become "Hoosier Hysteria" received short shrift on the Culver campus until 1904.

Inauspiciously, the Academy opened the 1904-05 season with a 30 to 15 loss to Crawfordsville High School, but the remainder of the five-game schedule went into the victory column.  Through the next five decades, competition with a variety of private schools and many out-of-state public schools was the norm.  By the mid-1950's, Culver was playing more Indiana high schools, having become an associate member in the IHSAA.  In the early 1970's, full membership in the IHSAA opened the door to tournament play and in the 1974-75 season, the Eagles appeared in its first sectional tournament.

Varsity

Schedule

Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Scrimmage, South Bend Washington HS
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Indianapolis Home School
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Wayne High School
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Brebeuf Jesuit Prep School
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Southport Invite vs. Hamilton Southeastern, Hamilton Southeastern HS
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Mishawaka Marian High School
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Thomas Carr Howe High School
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Ft. Wayne North Side HS
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
South Bend St. Joseph HS
Home
POSTPONED: 01/29/2019
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Winter Classic (Marian Catholic vs. Western Reserve), Western Reserve Academy, Marian Catholic High School, Canterbury School
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Winter Classic (CMA vs. Canterbury), Western Reserve Academy, Marian Catholic High School, Canterbury School
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Winter Classic (Men's Consolation Game), Western Reserve Academy, Marian Catholic High School, Canterbury School
Home
CANCELLED
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Winter Classic (Men's Championship Game), Western Reserve Academy, Marian Catholic High School, Canterbury School
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
West Lafayette Jr/Sr HS
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Really Big Basketball Show vs. Cathedral @ Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Cathedral High School
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
South Bend St. Joseph HS
Home
CANCELLED
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Gary Lighthouse Charter School
Away
CANCELLED
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Tindley Academy
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Traders Point Christian Academy
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Marquette Catholic HS
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Bowman Academy
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Crispus Attucks Medical Magnet HS
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Lafayette Jefferson HS
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
La Lumiere School
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Maconaquah High School
Home
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Westville MS/HS
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs.
Indianapolis Providence Cristo Rey HS
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
IHSAA Sectional (vs. Jimtown) at Jimtown
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
IHSAA Sectional vs. TBD (@ Jimtown)
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
IHSAA Sectional Championship vs. Marian (@ Jimtown)
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
IHSAA Boys Regional vs. Hanover Central (@ SB Washington)
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
IHSAA Boys Regional vs. Hammond (@ SB Washington)
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
IHSAA Boys Semi-State vs. Marion (@ Elkhart - North Side Middle School)
Away
Boys Varsity Basketball
IHSAA Boys 3A State Championship Game vs. Silver Creek @ Indianapolis, IN
Away

Roster

2018-19
# Name Pos Ht Grade Hometown
2 Freeman, Jordon 6'0 12 Indianapolis, IN
3 Brittain-Watts, Ethan G 6'1 12 Indianapolis, IN
4 Cohen, John G 5'9 12 Carmel, IN
5 Gravenites, Nicholas F 6'5 10 Chicago, IL
12 Goeb, Anthony G 6'4 11 De Pere, WI
21 Boothe, Jevaughn G 6'1 11 Brampton, ON
23 Francis, Deandre F 6'5 10 Toronto, ON
24 Craig, Deontae F 6'5 11 Fort Wayne, IN
32 Galloway, Trey G 6'5 11 Culver, IN
33 Martello, Desmond F 6'2 10 Hinsdale, IL
50 Hittle, Nicholas F 6'9 11 Indianapolis, IN

Managers: Peter Gallagher, Natalie Nation, Jane Sovinski

Junior Varsity

Schedule

Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Indianapolis Home School
Home
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Wayne High School
Home
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Brebeuf Jesuit Prep School
Home
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Mishawaka Marian High School
Away
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Thomas Carr Howe High School
Home
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Ft. Wayne North Side HS
Home
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
South Bend St. Joseph HS
Home
POSTPONED: 01/29/2019
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
West Lafayette Jr/Sr HS
Away
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Cathedral High School
Away
CANCELLED
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
South Bend St. Joseph HS
Home
CANCELLED
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Gary Lighthouse Charter School
Away
CANCELLED
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Tindley Academy
Home
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Winamac Community High School
Home
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Traders Point Christian Academy
Home
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Marquette Catholic HS
Away
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Bowman Academy
Away
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Crispus Attucks Medical Magnet HS
Home
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Lafayette Jefferson HS
Away
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Maconaquah High School
Home
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Westville MS/HS
Away
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Elkhart Christian Academy
Home
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs.
Indianapolis Providence Cristo Rey HS
Away

Roster

2018-19 
# Name Pos Ht Grade Hometown
5 Gravenites, Nicholas 6'5 10 Chicago, IL
11 Brown, Jabari 6'0 10 North Chicago, IL
13 Brockus, Konner G 6'1 10 Phoenix, AZ
20 Key, Benjamin G 5'9 10 Indianapolis, IN
21 Boothe, Jevaughn G 6'1 11 Brampton, ON
22 Sukha, Deven G 6'0 10 South Lake Tahoe, CA
23 Francis, Deandre F 6'5 10 Toronto, ON
25 Skurdenis, Jokubas G 6'2 9 Jakai, Klaipedos apskr.
30 Scott, Dante G 5'10 11 South Bend, IN
31 Gates, Amir G 5'5 9 Chicago, IL
33 Martello, Desmond F 6'2 10 Hinsdale, IL
34 Ezeadiugwu, Jason F 6'0 9 Frisco, TX
40 Chupp, Colin G 6'0 9 Plymouth, IN
42 Sloan, Ben F 6'2 9 Zionsville, IN
44 Stein, Daley G 6'2 9 West Linn, OR

Freshmen

Schedule

Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Knox HS
Away
Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Elkhart Christian Academy
Home
Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Jimtown HS
Away
Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Delphi Community High School
Away
Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Freshmen Tourney, Rochester HS/MS, Plymouth High School, Tippecanoe Valley High School
Home
Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Twin Lakes HS
Home
Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Fairfield High School
Away
Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Rochester HS/MS
Away
Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Mishawaka Marian High School
Home
Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Kouts Middle/High School
Home
Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Winamac Community High School
Home
POSTPONED: 2/2/2019
Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Morgan Township Middle/High School
Home
CANCELLED
Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Winamac Community High School
Home
Boys C Team Basketball
vs.
Tippecanoe Valley High School
Away
CANCELLED

Roster

2018-19
# Name Pos Ht Grade Hometown
2 Gates, Amir G 5'5" 9 Chicago, IL
3 Fu, Haotong G 5'10" 9 Chengdu Shi, Sichuan Sheng
10 Skurdenis, Jokubas G 6'3" 9 Jakai, Klaipedos apskr.
12 Yang, Leshan G 6'1" 9 Jingan District, Shanghai Shi
20 Stein, Daley G 6'3" 9 West Linn, OR
21 Salyer, Gavin G 5'11" 9 Culver, IN
23 Chupp, Colin G 6'0" 9 Plymouth, IN
24 Ezeadiugwu, Jason F 6'0" 9 Frisco, TX
31 Mullins, Jack F 6'4" 9 Dallas, TX
33 Szymusiak, Cyrus F 6'3" 9 Plymouth, IN
40 Sloan, Benjamin F 6'2" 9 Zionsville, IN
42 Meng, Chufeng G 5'10" 9 Beijing, 
50 Garbacik, Dayne F 6'0" 9 Culver, IN