Experience

Participants set for IBCA/IHSAA Underclass Showcase events

The 17th annual IBCA/IHSAA Underclass Showcase events have been set for June 22 at Ben Davis High School in Indianapolis.

Staged by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association with support from the Indiana High School Athletic Association, the Underclass Showcase events are designed to give exposure to approximately 240 of the top basketball prospects (120 boys and 117 girls) from across the state to colleges across the state and nation.

The 2019 Boys’ Showcase will be on Saturday, June 22. Activity will begin at 2 p.m. and will last until about 7:45 p.m. This is being held during the NCAA's new "scholastic viewing period" in June this year after being held in July in previous years.

The showcase events are open to the public. Admission is $5 per person per day. IBCA-member coaches will be admitted at no charge by showing their IBCA membership card.

The planned agendas for each day, players who are expected to participate and coaches who are expected to work the events are listed below. (Note: The list of players is subject to change if a player is injured or if his/her schedule is modified for some reason. The list below is the most up-to-date available, as of June 17, 2019.)

BOYS AGENDA (Saturday, June 22)

               2:00 p.m. – Welcome and announcements

               2:15 p.m. – Stretching and Warmups

               2:35 p.m. – Stations (all teams)

               3:50 p.m. – First session of scrimmages (12 teams)

               4:50 p.m. – Second session of scrimmages (6 teams); dinner (6 teams)

                5:50 p.m. -- Second session of scrimmages (6 teams); dinner (6 teams)

               6:50 p.m. – Third session of scrimmages (all teams)

 BOYS EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE (120)

        Nick Anderson, Lake Central, 2020

        Stephen Atkinson, Owen Valley, 2021

        Brayton Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence, 2020

        Luka Balac, Munster, 2021

        Blake Barker, Columbus North, 2021

        Brooks Barnhizer, Lafayette Jeff, 2021

        Braxton Barnhizer, Lafayette Jeff, 2020

        Carson Barrett, Lafayette Central Catholic, 2020

        Silas Bauer, Loogootee, 2021

        Murray Becher, Heritage Hills, 2020

        Andrew Bennett, Shenandoah, 2021

        Jalen Blackmon, Marion, 2021

        Aidan Booher, Plainfield, 2021

        Brett Bosley, Paoli, 2021

        Colton Brown, Covington, 2020

        Luke Brown, Blackford, 2021

        Johnny Brunk, Roncalli, 2021

        Zane Burke, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, 2021

        Luke Collinsworth, East Central, 2021

        Tayshawn Comer, Cathedral, 2022

        Bailey Conrad, Christian Academy of Indiana, 2020

        Cleevas Craig, Fort Wayne Snider, 2020

        Deontae Craig, Culver Academies, 2020

        Austin Darnell, Washington Township, 2020

        Trenton Daughtry, Wabash, 2020

        DaVion Davis, Calumet, 2020

        Johnell Davis, Gary 21st Century, 2020

        Josh Davis, Munster, 2020

        Dillon Duff, Fort Wayne Snider, 2020

        Malek Edmonds, Brownsburg, 2020

        Michael Eley, Fort Wayne Snider, 2021

        Caleb Ellmore, Covington, 2020

        Gus Etchison, Hamilton Heights, 2021

        Rowen Farrell, McCutcheon, 2020

        Andrew Froedge, Blue River Valley, 2020

        Bobby Fry II, Carmel, 2020

        Tae'Ran Funches, Evansville Bosse, 2020

        Dae'von Fuqua, Clarksville, 2021

        Caleb Furst, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, 2021

        Trey Galloway, Culver Academies, 2020

        Will Geiger, Norwell, 2020

        Maximus Gizzi, New Palestine, 2020

        Jonathon Glenn, Park Tudor, 2021

        Luke Goode, Homestead, 2021

        Brycen Graber, Barr-Reeve, 2021

        Janye Griffin, South Bend Washington, 2020

        Chris Grubbs, Hamilton Southeastern, 2020

        Lincoln Hale, Linton-Stockton, 2021

        Weston Hamby, Manchester, 2021

        L.T. Hatton, North Harrison, 2021

        Jake Heidbreder, Floyd Central, 2021

        Jeffrey Hemmelgarn, Munster, 2020

        Curt Hopf, Forest Park, 2021

        Anthony Horton, Mississinewa, 2020

        Brayden Houser, Twin Lakes, 2020

        Jackson Hughes, Rensselaer Central, 2020

        Brady Hunt, Delta, 2021

        Julien Hunter, New Albany, 2020

        Hunter Jackson, Indianapolis Tech, 2020

        Kooper Jacobi, Silver Creek, 2021

        Noah Jager, Bloomington South, 2020

        Brevin Jefferson, Southport, 2020

        Jake Johnson, Oldenburg Academy, 2022

        Hayden Jones, East Noble, 2020

        Jacob Jones, Jeffersonville, 2020

JR Konieczny, SB St. Joseph

        Zak Krueger, Homestead, 2020

        Khristian Lander, Evansville Reitz, 2021

        Will Larkin, Winamac, 2020

        Anthony Leal, Bloomington South, 2020

        Triyonte Lomax, Gary 21st Century, 2020

        Drew Luce, Wapahani, 2020

        Brenden Lytle, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, 2021

        Mabor Majak, Hamilton Southeastern, 2020

        Elijah Moore, Prairie Heights, 2020

        Christopher Mantis, Lowell, 2021

        Kaden McCollough, Shenandoah, 2021

        Sincere McMahon, Crispus Attucks, 2020

        Foster Mefford, Southwestern (Hanover), 2021

        Colt Meyer, Batesville, 2020

        Grant Niehaus, Washington, 2020

        Damon Ogletree Jr., Cathedral, 2020

        Keegan O'Neill, Barr-Reeve, 2020

        Garrett Ott-Large, LaPorte, 2020

Nijel Pack, Lawrence Central

        Tayson Parker, Northwestern, 2020

        Jackson Paul, Churubusco, 2021

        Tony Perkins, Lawrence North, 2020

        Charlie Peterson, North Central, 2020

        Quimari Peterson, Gary West, 2021

        Qualen Pettus, Fort Wayne Northrop, 2020

        Jylen Petty, South Bend Washington, 2020

        Kiyron Powell, Evansville Bosse, 2020

        Edreece Redmond II, Bishop Chatard, 2020

        Kyle Ross, Andrean, 2021

        Turner Royal, Bloomfield, 2020

        Kyle Sanders, Western, 2021

        Simon Scherry, Heritage Hills, 2020

        Nicholas Schiavello, Columbus North, 2020

        Jeffrey Simmons, Fishers, 2022

        Blake Sisley, Heritage Hills, 2021

        Josh Smith, Monrovia, 2020

        Braden Smith, Westfield, 2022

        Lane Sparks, Greensburg, 2021

        Pete Suder, Carmel, 2022

        Alex Szilagyi, Fishers, 2020

        Jayden Taylor, Perry Meridian, 2021

        Jaden Thomas, International School of Indiana, 2021

        Pierce Thomas, Brownsburg, 2021

        Keon Thompson, Merrillville, 2021

        Kenny Tracy, Decatur Central, 2020

        Demarcus Vaughn, South Bend Washington, 2020

        Brian Waddell, Carmel, 2021

        Jake Wadding, Chesterton, 2020

        Jordan Walters, Harrison (West Lafayette), 2020

        Dillon Ware, Danville, 2020

        Jalen Washington, Gary West, 2022

        Andrew Welage, Greensburg, 2020

        Brody Whitaker, Greencastle, 2021

        Mitchell Wilson, Columbia City, 2020

        Charlie Yoder, Westview, 2020

        Victor Young III, Muncie Central, 2020

 

BOYS COACHING STAFF

        Marty Johnson, IBCA associate director

        Brian Satterfield, Hamilton Southeastern

        Michael Adams, Evansville Reitz

        Greg Allison, Eastbrook

        Adam Ballard, Covington

        Chad Ballenger, Hamilton Heights

        Brian Bowen, New Palestine assistant

        Michael Byrum, Northview

        Mike Elliott, Anderson

        Mark Galloway, Culver Academies

        Todd Hanni, Eminence

        Jerry Hoover, Blackford

        Jimmie Howell, Lapel

        J.R. Howell, Carmel assistant

        Matt Lacy, New Castle assistant

        Steve Lynch, Brownsburg

        Tommy Mascari, Guerin Catholic assistant

        Scott McClelland, Morristown

        David McCollough, Shenandoah

        Gene Miiller, Washington

        Matt Moore, Fishers

        Ron Moore, Cardinal Ritter

        Bryce Rector, Greencastle

        James Reed, Mississinewa

        Rich Schelsky, Parke Heritage

        Ryan Varga, South Bend Washington