Varsity B Boys Hockey

Since its founding in 1976 the Culver Hockey program has focused on developing student-athletes to maximize their full potential as players, students and young men. Storied prep coach Al Clark, has guided the program since its inception, building a tradition strong in discipline, character development and sportsmanship.  Under Clark, Culver Academy hockey has amassed over 800 wins and produced 175 collegiate players, including 91 at the Division I level and 25 National Hockey League draft picks. Clark has not only been successful as a coach but has also acted as a trusted mentor and role model for all those who have worn the Culver jersey.

Since 1979 the Eagles have called Henderson Ice Arena their home. Located on campus the two sheet facility features locker rooms for each team, a weight room, training room and lounge. Culver teams practice for an hour and a half 4-5 times per week. The season begins in October and will conclude in either March or April. Many Culver hockey players also play other sports for the Academy in support of the programs overall philosophy of athletic development through transitional experiences.  In any given year the hockey program will have 75-90 student-athletes playing for one of the four boys teams.

The Varsity B team competes locally within the state of Illinois and Indiana, specifically against other J.V. teams in the local High School Hockey Leagues. The Varsity “B” team is a developmental team that uses a higher ratio of practices to games in order to better develop skills. They play a 25-30 game schedule with their season culminating in February.

Schedule



  • RadDatePicker
    Open the calendar popup.
  • RadDatePicker
    Open the calendar popup.
  • *ALL TIMES ARE IN EASTERN

    Date Time Sport Location Opponent
    10/28/17 12:10 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey @ Bishop Noll at Midwest Training Ice
    10/28/17 03:30 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey @ Munster at Midwest Training Ice
    10/28/17 05:30 PM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey vs Madison Capitols
    10/28/17 06:30 PM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey @ Hamilton Southeastern HS
    10/28/17 07:30 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey vs Madison Capitols
    10/29/17 10:00 AM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey vs Madison Capitols
    10/29/17 11:00 AM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey @ Hamilton Southeastern HS
    10/29/17 11:00 AM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Brebeuf Jesuit Prep School
    10/29/17 12:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey vs Madison Capitols
    10/29/17 03:00 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Brebeuf Jesuit Prep School
    11/01/17 07:45 PM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey vs Penn High School
    11/03/17 02:20 PM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey @ CCM/STX Chicago vs. Madison Capitols
    11/03/17 08:50 PM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey @ CCM/STX Chicago vs. MN Magicians
    11/04/17 08:10 AM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey @ CCM/STX Chicago vs. Team North Dakota
    11/04/17 02:30 PM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey @ CCM/STX Chicago vs. Nashville Jr. Preds
    11/04/17 06:30 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Nichols School
    11/04/17 07:00 PM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey vs Bloomington Blades
    11/05/17 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys U 16 Ice Hockey @ CCM/STX Chicago vs. TBD
    11/05/17 11:30 AM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Nichols School
    11/05/17 12:00 PM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey vs Bloomington Blades
    11/05/17 12:00 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey Carmel vs Carmel vs. Valpo
    11/05/17 03:00 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Carmel High School
    11/05/17 06:00 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Valparaiso HS
    11/08/17 07:45 PM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey vs South Bend St. Joseph HS
    11/10/17 03:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey Alliance Cup-St. Laurent vs Alliance Cup-St. Laurent vs. Shattuck
    11/10/17 05:30 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey Alliance Cup-Northwood vs Alliance Cup-Northwood vs. St. Andrews
    11/10/17 08:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey Alliance Cup-CMA vs Alliance Cup-CMA vs. Valor
    11/11/17 12:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey Alliance Cup-St. Laurent vs Alliance Cup-St. Laurent vs. Northwood
    11/11/17 02:30 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey Alliance Cup-St. Andrews vs Alliance Cup-St. Andrews vs. Valor
    11/11/17 03:00 PM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey vs TPH Thunder
    11/11/17 05:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey Alliance Cup-CMA vs Alliance Cup-CMA vs. Shattuck
    11/11/17 06:00 PM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey @ Toledo St. John
    11/12/17 09:30 AM Boys Prep Ice Hockey Alliance Cup-Northwood vs Alliance Cup-Northwood vs. Shattuck
    11/12/17 10:00 AM Boys Prep Ice Hockey Alliance Cup-Valor vs Alliance Cup-Valor vs. St. Laurent
    11/12/17 11:30 AM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey @ Toledo St. John
    11/12/17 11:30 AM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey vs TPH Thunder
    11/12/17 12:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey Alliance Cup-CMA vs Alliance Cup-CMA vs. St. Andrews
    11/15/17 07:45 PM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey vs Penn High School
    11/17/17 05:00 PM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey vs Detroit Catholic Central High School
    11/17/17 06:00 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Detroit Catholic Central High School
    11/17/17 07:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey vs Detroit Catholic Central High School
    11/18/17 09:00 AM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey vs Detroit Catholic Central High School
    11/18/17 10:00 AM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Detroit Catholic Central High School
    11/18/17 11:00 AM Boys Prep Ice Hockey vs Detroit Catholic Central High School
    11/29/17 08:00 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs South Bend St. Joseph HS
    12/01/17 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey @ NISS Tourney
    12/01/17 09:00 PM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey @ Chicago Fury
    12/02/17 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey @ NISS Tourney
    12/02/17 11:00 AM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey @ St. Louis at Chicago
    12/02/17 02:00 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Crown Point High School
    12/02/17 04:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey vs Tri-State Spartans
    12/03/17 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey @ NISS Tourney
    12/03/17 02:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey vs Tri-State Spartans
    12/03/17 02:00 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Lake Central High School
    12/06/17 08:00 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Riley High School
    12/08/17 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey vs Cornfield Cup
    12/08/17 05:45 PM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey @ Mission at Shattuck St. Mary
    12/09/17 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey vs Cornfield Cup
    12/09/17 05:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Victory Honda
    12/09/17 06:45 PM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey @ Omaha at Shattuck St. Mary
    12/10/17 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey vs Cornfield Cup
    12/10/17 09:00 AM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey @ Shattuck-Saint Mary
    12/10/17 09:30 AM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Victory Honda
    12/14/17 04:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Groton Lawrence Tourney vs. Groton
    12/15/17 09:00 AM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey vs Chicago Young Americans
    12/15/17 10:30 AM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Groton Lawrence Tourney vs. Dexter
    12/15/17 06:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Groton Lawrence Tourney vs. Proctor
    12/15/17 07:30 PM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey vs Hamilton Southeastern HS
    12/16/17 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Groton Lawrence Tourney vs. TBD
    12/16/17 07:30 PM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey vs Chicago Young Americans
    12/28/17 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Cushing Tournament
    12/29/17 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Cushing Tournament
    12/30/17 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Cushing Tournament
    01/05/18 05:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Alliance Showcase Toronto vs. Northwood
    01/06/18 02:30 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Alliance Showcase Toronto vs. St. Andrews
    01/07/18 11:00 AM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Alliance Showcase Toronto vs. Nichols
    01/10/18 07:30 PM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey @ Penn at Compton Ice Arena
    01/12/18 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey @ Walsh Jesuit Classic
    01/12/18 07:30 PM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey vs Shawnigan Lake School
    01/13/18 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Shattuck-Saint Mary
    01/13/18 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey @ Walsh Jesuit Classic
    01/13/18 07:00 PM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey vs Team Meijer Hockey
    01/14/18 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Shattuck-Saint Mary
    01/14/18 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey @ Walsh Jesuit Classic
    01/14/18 10:00 AM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey vs Shawnigan Lake School
    01/14/18 02:00 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Bishop Noll Institute
    01/16/18 07:30 PM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey @ St. Joe at Compton Ice Arena
    01/16/18 07:30 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Valparaiso HS
    01/17/18 08:00 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Riley High School
    01/19/18 06:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Madison Gold Medal Classic vs. SF
    01/19/18 07:30 PM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey vs Saline HS
    01/20/18 11:10 AM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Madison Gold Medal Classic vs. Madison
    01/20/18 02:00 PM Boys Varsity A Ice Hockey vs Bowling Green High School
    01/20/18 03:00 PM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey @ Esmark Stars at BGSU
    01/20/18 03:15 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey @ St. Joe at South Bend Ice Box
    01/20/18 06:00 PM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Madison Gold Medal Classic vs. TI
    01/21/18 08:30 AM Boys U 16 Ice Hockey @ Esmark Stars at BGSU
    01/21/18 10:00 AM Boys Prep Ice Hockey @ Madison Gold Medal Classic vs. Thunderbay
    01/21/18 10:00 AM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Homestead High School
    01/21/18 03:00 PM Boys Varsity B Ice Hockey vs Homestead High School
    1 2
Roster

2016-17

# First Name Last Name Positon  Grade Hometown
1 Koby Leeman Goalie 9 Napa, CA
2 Jordan Craig Defense 10 Crystal Lake, IL
3 Jacob Gavriluk Forward 9 Spring Lake, NC
4 Grant Boos Forward / Defense 10 Lisle, IL
5 John Brumback Defense 9 Culver, IN
6 Nathan Lukac Defense 9 LaPorte, IN
7 Harrison Harm Forward 12 Highland Village, TX
8 Nicolas Ortega Forward 11 Jamundi, Columbia
9 Preston Saddler Forward / Defense 12 Columbus, IN
10 Keepher Lampert Forward 12 Culver, IN
11 Casey Dean Forward 10 North Andover, MA
12 Zhangyuan (Harry) Qin Forward / Defense 10 Beijing, China
13 Christian Day Forward / Defense 9 Fishers, IN
14 Jerry Whyte Forward 11 Rancho Cucamonga, CA
15 Tyler Szabo Forward 10 London, ON, Canada
16 Bill Kuhl Defense 11 Elmhurst, IL
17 Timothy Neu Defense 10 Mokena, IL
18 Tommy Green Forward 11 Walkerton, IN
19 Vladislav Eustace Forward 9 Crown Point, IN
20 Chase Frantti Defense 10 Spring Grove, IL
21 Ethan Elsaden Forward / Defense 9 Winnetka, IL
22 Alfred Rotiroti Forward 9 Lemont, IL
25 Elbek Nazarov Forward 10 Fort Wayne, IN
27 Nash Koch Defense 10 Canal Fulton, OH
29 Colin Flanagan Goalie 9 South Bend, IN
30 Jack Callahan Goalie 9 Elmhurst, IL