Track & Field

CGA Highlights

CGA was the team champion & boasted several individual champions at the IHSAA Sectional on May 19.  Individual champions were:  Erica Sims in the 100 & 200; Jenna Iwaniec in the 800; Waverly Neer in the 1600 and 3200; each relay team - 4 x 100 - Ashley Taylor, Emily Rich, Andrea Lin, Erica Sims; 4 x 400 team - Jenna Iwaniec, Hanna Klondaris, Waverly Neer, Moira Kelley; 4 x 800 team - Kaye Sitterley, Willow Smith, Stephanie Burian, Jenna Iwaniec.  The 4 x 800 team set a new CGA school record of 9:59.01 (almost 4 seconds off the old record of 2006).

At the IHSAA Regional on May 26 the CGA team finished 5th out of 47 schools with 43 points.  CGA had two distance runners advance to the state meet - Waverly Neer was a double champion in the 1600 and 3200 while Willow Smith ran a valiant race to finish 3rd with her best time.  Also advancing was the 4 x 800 team even though they finished 4th - they have the 19th best time going into the state meet.  Their 9:47.54 broke their school record from the sectional by over 11 seconds!  (Kaye Sitterley, Stephanie Burian, Willow Smith, Jenna Iwaniec).   Contact Coach Chastain for more information about CGA Track & Field. 

CMA Highlights

2009:  Daniel Ching wins Goshen Relays 300 Intermediate Hurdles on April 25.  May 2: CMA & CGA wins the Logansport Co-Ed Relays; CGA team wins IHSAA Sectional on May 19

Boys IHSAA top performers:  CMA finished 2nd in the IHSAA Sectional on May 21 @ Plymouth.  Champions were Tabari Byrd Williams in the Long Jump; 4 x 800 team of Coleman Zimmerman, Ramsey Bradke, Alex Kazer, and Austin Welch; two double champs for CMA were Daniel Ching defending his sectional titles in the High Hurdles and Intermediate Hurdles and Alejandro Arroyo doing the same in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs. 

Boys IHSAA Regional highlights:  Daniel Ching finishes 7th in the High Hurdles with his best time of 14.99 and advances to the state meet in the Intermediate Hurdles breaking his own school record with a 39.58 time.  Alejandro Arroyo was 4th in the 1600 with a PR of 4:28.62 and then finished 2nd in the 3200 with a best time of 9:34.01 to also advance to the State Meet on June 5 in Bloomington.

Schedule
  • RadDatePicker
    Open the calendar popup.
  • RadDatePicker
    Open the calendar popup.
  • *ALL TIMES ARE IN EASTERN

    Date Time Sport Location Opponent
    02/03/18 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Coed Varsity Track @ Indiana Runner Indoor Meet
    03/02/18 05:30 PM Coed Varsity Track vs 58th Annual Indoor Invitational
    03/03/18 09:00 AM Coed Varsity Track @ West Lafayette Individuals-Indoor
    03/08/18 05:00 PM Coed Varsity Track @ Hoosier State Relays Trials-Indoor
    03/13/18 05:00 PM Coed Varsity Track vs All-Comers Indoor Meet
    03/17/18 10:00 AM Coed Varsity Track @ Hoosier State Relays Qualifier-Indoor
    03/24/18 02:00 PM Coed Varsity Track @ Hoosier State Relays Finals-Indoor
    04/07/18 01:30 PM Coed Varsity Track vs 40th CMA/21st CGA Relays
    04/10/18 05:00 PM Coed Varsity Track vs Triton Jr/Sr. High School
    04/14/18 11:00 AM Coed Varsity Track @ Oak Hill Relays
    04/14/18 11:00 AM Coed Varsity Track @ Midwest Prep Meet
    04/19/18 05:30 PM Coed Varsity Track vs North Judson-San Pierre HS/MS
    04/21/18 09:00 AM Coed Varsity Track @ Goshen Relays-Boys
    04/24/18 05:00 PM Coed Varsity Track @ Caston High School
    04/27/18 05:30 PM Coed Varsity Track @ Zionsville Invite
    05/02/18 05:15 PM Coed Varsity Track vs Culver/Knox
    05/05/18 09:00 AM Coed Varsity Track @ Goshen Relays-Girls
    05/08/18 05:30 PM Coed Varsity Track vs Lalumiere/Oregon-Davis
    1
Girls Roster

2016-17

First Last Grade Hometown
Isabelle Ahlenius 9 Knox, IN
Erin Anderson 10 Elmhurst, IL
Emma Boyer 12 Minocqua, WI
Lauren Broughton 10 Coto De Gaza, CA
Beatrice Campbell 10 East Lansing, MI
Chase Cortes 10 Chicago, IL
Makenna Coulson 9 Granite Bay, CA
Addison Coy 12 Barrington, IL
Emily Cross 11 Bremen, IN
Cecilia Dauer 11 Cincinnati, OH
Kylie Dehner 9 Plymouth, IN
Zoe Dunlap 11 Barrington Hills, IL
Hannah Fisher 12 Mishawaka, IN
Jozie Gregg 10 Vincennes, IN
Lillian Gregorash 10 Leiters Ford, IN
Michelle Heckaman 10 Plymouth, IN
Cecily Hetzel 9 Libertyville, IL
Katherine Ives 10 Charlotte, NC
Helen Johnston 11 Park City, UT
Ava Kite 9 Carmel, IN
Marissa Rivera 9 Columbus, IN
Rachel Ruffin 10 Indianapolis, IN
Sierra Salerni 12 Culver, IN
Miriam Servin 11 Leon, Mexico
Arden Shen 10 West Lafayette, IN
Mary Terhune 12 Novi, MI
Sobechukwu Uwajeh 11 Matteson, IL
Emma Vigy 12 Middleton, WI
Xiaohui  Zhao 10 Dalian, China

Manager: Jia Bloom

Boys Roster

2016-17

First Last Grade Hometown
Carson Bellman 11 Bremen, IN
Ashton Bieri 11 Hesperia, MI
Callaway Bird 11 Sturgis, MI
Jacob Bird 9 Greenwood, IN
Aaron Brooke 11 Bremen, IN
Hallin (Anthony) Burgan 12 Mount Vernon, IL
Joe Chandler 9 Indianapolis, IN
Zach Dunlap 12 Barrington Hills, IL
Will Hetzel 11 Libertyville, IN
John Michael Hibbard 12 Tuscaloosa, AL
Nicholas Kerr 11 Newport Beach, CA
Brian Krupp 12 Mishawaka, IN
Brian Loudermilk 11 Redondo Beach, CA
Ignas Masiulionis 12 Vilnius, Lithuania
Ved Mehta 11 Naperville, IL
Howard Mosley 10 Naperville, IL
Justin Neely 12 Chicago, IL
Tyler Ortman 12 Bringhurst, IN
Thomas Polhamus 11 Breiningsville, PA
Shane Pursch 11 Plymouth, IN
Mariano Rivadeneyra 9 Atizapan, Mexico
Andrew Setzer 9 Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Benjamin Youngs 9 Niles, MI