Girls Varsity Tennis

Tennis has been a CGA varsity sport since 1975.  During that time, the team has won 13 sectional championships, 6 regional titles and 3 semi-state championships.

In addition to an outstanding team, our facility garnered the attention of the Indiana High School Athletic Association, which named Culver (for the first time since joining the IHSAA for tennis) as one of 16 state regional tournament sites and one of only four semi-state tournament sites starting with the 2012 spring tournament. This honor comes on the heels of being one of seven USTA outstanding new facility honorees in 2010. Our indoor courts, completed in the spring of 2014 and earning USTA honors again, make Culver an ideal host for post-season play and provide a year-round practice facility.

Looking ahead to the 2017 spring season, CGA returns five starters from last year's varsity team and welcomes the new head coach, Jody Cripe. 

Schedule
Roster

First Name Last Name Grade Hometown
Sloane Barry 11 Barrington Hills, IL
Goldie Blackson 11 Ellensburg, WA
Luisa Cano Angulo 12 Baja California, Mexico
Kingsley Cortes 12 Chicago, IL
Frances Derrick 9 Decatur, IL
Rachael Dodson 11 Argos, IN
Abby Ericson 11 Culver, IN
Catherine George 10 Indianapolis, IN
Ellazan Gregg 11 Longmont, CO
Ireland Irving 12 Naples, FL
Anaia Johnson 9 Atlanta, GA
Kennedy Kubica 12 Northville, MI
Danqian Li 10 Beijing, China
Yuchen Li 11 Nanjing, China
Hannah Luo 10 Canton, MI
Gabrielle Maiolo 12 San Diego, CA
Matilda Mijatovic 12 Alicante, Spain
Anna Moreno 9 Grapevine, TX
Virginia Norris 9 San Francisco, CA
Alexis Olivarez 11 Culver, IN
Marina Padilla 9 Mexico City, Mexico
Caroline Perea 9 Arvada, CO
Natalie Peric 12 Culver, IN
Elena Prieto 11 Culver, IN
Audrey Quist 10 Chicago, IL
Alexandra Rabbitt 11 Annapolis, MD
Madeline Rahe 9 Troy, OH
Camila Romandia 12 Villahermosa, Mexico
Lilia Rosique 10 Villahermosa, Mexico
Harshita Sangaraju 12 Kadapa Dt, India
Alaina Smith 12 Bloomington, IL
Ingrid Sullivan 12 Bay Village, OH
Camille Thoms 10 Rock Island, IL
Jiayi Wang 10 Beijing, China
Siyuan Wang 10 Shanghai, China