Football Cheerleading

Culver Cheerleading represents a wonderful tradition of school spirit. Our Varsity  and JV teams focus on sideline cheer for basketball and football games.  The team will also occasionally travel to outside competitions, as appropriate.  Today the young men and women who wear the maroon and white uniform continue to strive for excellence in every area of Culver. Our cheerleading student-athletes are expected to represent Culver in the most positive light at all times, and to be positive examples of school spirit for our student body. 

Our team lives by two mottos:

“We are not a team because we work together. We are a team because we respect, trust, and care for each other.”

“Come with a dream, train like an athlete, leave like a role model.”

Schedule

  • RadDatePicker
    Open the calendar popup.
  • RadDatePicker
    Open the calendar popup.
  • *ALL TIMES ARE IN EASTERN

    Date Time Sport Location Opponent
    08/11/17 07:00 PM Boys Varsity Football @ Rochester HS/MS
    08/18/17 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Football vs Twin Lakes HS
    08/25/17 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Football @ Tippecanoe Valley High School
    09/01/17 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Football vs Arlington Community HS
    09/08/17 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Football @ Western High School
    09/15/17 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Football vs Brebeuf Jesuit Prep School
    09/22/17 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Football @ Heritage Jr./Sr. H.S., IN
    09/29/17 07:00 PM Boys Varsity Football @ T.C. Howe Community HS
    10/06/17 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Football vs South Bend St. Joseph HS
    10/13/17 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Football @ Bremen High School
    10/20/17 07:00 PM Boys Varsity Football Sectional vs Sectional vs. Northridge
    10/27/17 07:00 PM Boys Varsity Football @ Sectional at East Noble
    11/03/17 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Football Sectional vs Sectional vs. Angola
    11/17/17 06:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball @ South Bend Washington HS
    11/20/17 06:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball vs Indianapolis Home School
    12/01/17 08:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball vs Indianapolis Northwest HS
    12/02/17 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball @ Brownsburg at Danville HS
    12/08/17 08:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball @ Brebeuf Jesuit Prep School
    12/09/17 01:40 PM Boys Varsity Basketball @ Southport Invite vs. Lawrence North
    12/12/17 07:30 PM POSTPONED: Boys Varsity Basketball vs Mishawaka Marian High School
    12/15/17 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball vs Twin Lakes HS
    12/16/17 07:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball @ Bosse Winter Classic vs. Bosse
    01/06/18 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball @ Ft. Wayne North Side HS
    01/13/18 07:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball @ South Bend St. Joseph HS
    01/16/18 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball vs Mishawaka Marian High School
    01/19/18 06:15 PM Boys Varsity Basketball Winter Classic Canterbury vs Winter Classic Canterbury vs. LFA
    01/19/18 08:45 PM Boys Varsity Basketball Winter Classic CMA vs Winter Classic CMA vs. WRA
    01/20/18 11:00 AM Boys Varsity Basketball vs Winter Classic Boys Consolation
    01/20/18 02:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball vs Winter Classic Boys Championship
    01/26/18 08:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball vs West Lafayette Jr/Sr HS
    01/27/18 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball vs Lafayette Jefferson HS
    02/01/18 08:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball vs Gary Lighthouse Charter School
    02/03/18 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball @ Traders Point Christian Academy
    02/06/18 08:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball vs Marquette Catholic HS
    02/08/18 08:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball vs Bowman Academy
    02/15/18 08:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball @ La Lumiere School
    02/17/18 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball @ Maconaquah High School
    02/20/18 08:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball vs Westville MS/HS
    02/24/18 07:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball vs Indianapolis Providence Cristo Rey HS
    02/27/18 12:00 AM Time: TBA -Boys Varsity Basketball @ Sectional at SB Washington
    1
Roster

2017-18

First Name Last Name Grade Hometown
Makenna Coulson 10 Granite Bay, California
Emily Cross 12 Bremen, Indiana
Rachael Dodson 12 Argos, Indiana
Kara Gamel 10 Culver, Indiana
Caitlin Haley 10 Mooresville, North Carolina
Caroline Hart 11 Lafayette, Indiana
Hannah Hittle 12 Indianapolis, Indiana
Gretchen Isom 10 Plymouth, Indiana
Kathryn James 10 Telluride, Colorado
Emma Janda 9 Argos, Indiana
Yoo-Rim Kim 10 Seoul, South Korea
Celia Listenberger 10 Plymouth, Indiana
Grace Nation 10 Ellijay, Georgia
Morgan Olivarez 11 Culver, Indiana
Natalie Rioux 11 Granville, Ohio
Audrey Sims 12 Indianapolis, Indiana
Eliana Slater 10 New York, New York
Kara Stacy 12 Plymouth, Indiana
Leanne Uzelac 12 Walkerton, Indiana